Wearside Women in Need

28 Bridge House

Bridge Street

Sunderland

SR1 1TE

Email: enquiries@wwin.org.uk

Phone: 0191 416 3550

Registered Charity: 1181932

24 hour Helpline
LW_logo_employer_rgb.jpg
WA-Member-logo-WEB-1.jpg

© Wearside Women in Need 2019   |  Terms of Use  |   Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Statement

Wearside Women in Need will only collect, process and store information about you that you have willingly provided.

 

We aim to be open about collecting this information and clear about what we will use it for.

When you give us a donation or sign up to support us in other ways we will ask for your information. We use this information to manage your engagement with us, such as processing your donation and telling you what we do with the support we receive, supporting your event with follow up information and information about related activities, sending you information about our campaigns so that you can take part in supporting our work, to provide you with a service and to record how you would like to hear from us.

We will process your personal data on the basis of your consent and/or our legitimate interests (which include the administration and improvement of our websites, the provision of information about our services, campaigns and fundraising activities, management of relationships with our volunteers, donors and other supporters and for compliance with applicable laws, rules and regulations).

We will never sell or swap your details. 

 

We may share your information with third parties in the process of managing your engagement with us, such as payment processors for donations.

If you change your mind after ‘opting in’ to receive our information, you can unsubscribe at any time by emailing us at enquiries@wwin.org.uk or call 0191 416 3550 and let us know.

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details.

Some of our suppliers run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Although they may not be subject to same data protection laws as companies based in the UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

There are times when we may be forced to share your information with police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors without your permission (sometimes referred to as ‘breaching confidentiality’). This could be for one of the following reasons:
•  where the user is disclosing information about an act of terrorism;
•  where a court orders Wearside Women in Need to disclose information;
•  where there is reasonable cause to suspect that an adult’s life may be in immediate danger;
•  where there is reasonable cause to suspect that a child or young person may be experiencing or at risk of experiencing significant harm.

Cookies

When you visit our website we may collect information to help us to understand how supporters use our site, and to make improvements. This information consists of your IP address, your browser (e.g. Internet Explorer), when you visited and which pages you visited or downloaded during your visit. We cannot use this information to find out further personal information about you, and will not share any individual information unless required to do so by law.

 

Keeping your data safe

We constantly work to make sure that your data is properly protected through encryption, firewalls and monitoring.

We make sure that your data is only seen by people who need to view it for their work and that our staff are trained in protecting your information.

 

Keeping your information up to date and how long we keep it for

Where possible we keep our records up to date and use public records to do this in some cases. We are more easily able to do this if you let us know when your details change.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, for example we will keep a record of donations subject to gift aid for at least seven years to comply with HMRC rules.

If you request that we stop sending you marketing materials we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

 

Right to access your information

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.  Our data protection officer is Becky Rogerson.

You also have a right to us to correct, delete, or restrict your personal data. You may ask us to send your information to someone else, or to give you information in a way that makes it easy for you to pass on. You can also object to or withdraw your permission for us to process your information, which we will do unless it is necessary for the purpose you have provided it, such as processing your donation.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please request a Subject Access Request form from enquiries@wwin.org.uk and return by post to the Data Protection Officer, 28 Bridge House, Bridge Street, Sunderland SR1 1TE.

Right to complain

If you are not happy about the way in which we are processing your personal data, please contact us at enquiries@wwin.org.uk. You also have the right to make a complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

We Need Your Support Today!